Installation Issue

Home Forums Problems Installation Issue

Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #936
    Guillaume
    Member

    Hi, I got this message when I try type the python command :

    # Error: ImportError: file C:\Users\BigbossFr\workspace\arsenal\arsenalUI.py line 1: No module named PySide.QtCore #
    import arsenalUI

    So I believe I should modify something but I don’t know what and how…

    #937
    DeeX
    Moderator

    Hi,
    It is because PySide is not installed properly.
    Please go at the end of the installation page : http://arsenal.deex.info/wordpress/documentation/installation/

    There is some common errors that you can have for wrong installation.

    For you :
    Q:# Error: ImportError: No module named PySide.QtCore #
    You have this error because PySide is not installed. Please see the installation page to install PySide. Please add the site-packages folder in the PySide.pth file.

    #938
    Guillaume
    Member

    Thank you for your fast answer!

    I actually already did the installation steps :

    I created the empty file ” PySide.pth “, I unzipped the archive and typed the right path in the ” PySide.pth ” where the site-packages folder is located.

    I still don’t know why it doesn’t work…

    #939
    DeeX
    Moderator

    Can you give me the path where you created the file “PySide.pth” please ?
    And the path where you have installed the tool please ?

    #940
    Guillaume
    Member

    Yes. Sorry for the response delay.

    “PySide.pth” is located in
    ” C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2013\Python\Lib\site-packages ”

    and I have installed PySide here :

    ” C:\Program Files\arsenal\deeXVRayArsenal\pyside_maya2011x64_2012x64_2013x64\site-packages ”

    Here is the path I specified in the “PySide.pth” file :

    C:\Program Files\arsenal\deeXVRayArsenal\pyside_maya2011x64_2012x64_2013x64\site-packages

    #941
    DeeX
    Moderator

    Hi Guillaume,
    Ok, your installation is fine, it looks like the problem is not here.
    To see what is wroong, do you can execute this code in the script editor (in Python) please :

    And copy the result here ?

    I suspect the space in ” C:\Program Files\”.

    Thank you.

    #942
    Guillaume
    Member

    Here is the result :

    import sys
    for path in sys.path:
    print path
    C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2013\bin
    C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2013\%PYTHONPATH%
    C:\Program Files\arsenal\deeXVRayArsenal\2013\win64\scripts
    C:\Program Files (x86)\dRaster\NEX\2013-x64\scripts
    C:\Program Files\Autodesk\MayaPlugIn2013\scripts
    C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2013\vray\scripts\vray
    C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2013\vray\scripts
    C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2013\mentalray\scripts\AETemplates
    C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2013\mentalray\scripts\mentalray
    C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2013\mentalray\scripts\unsupported
    C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2013\mentalray\scripts
    C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2013\bin\python26.zip
    C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2013\Python\DLLs
    C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2013\Python\lib
    C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2013\Python\lib\plat-win
    C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2013\Python\lib\lib-tk
    C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2013\bin
    C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2013\Python
    C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2013\Python\lib\site-packages
    C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2013\bin\python26.zip\lib-tk
    C:/Users/Howl/Documents/maya/2013-x64/prefs/scripts
    C:/Users/Howl/Documents/maya/2013-x64/scripts
    C:/Users/Howl/Documents/maya/scripts

    Thank you.

    #945
    DeeX
    Moderator

    I have tried the same configuration as you, and no problem here.
    We will try to find where is the problem :

    1) Do you have the shelve ?
    2) Can you show me your Maya.env please ?
    3) Do you have errors when you type this :

    4)

    I got this message when I try type the python command

    What is the command that you type ?

    Thank you

    • This reply was modified 7 years, 10 months ago by DeeX.
    #949
    Guillaume
    Member

    Hi DeeX,

    1) Yes, I have the shelve. Shelve location screen

    2) Here is the content of my Maya.env file :

    DEEX_VRAY_ARSENAL = C:\Program Files\arsenal\deeXVRayArsenal
    DEEX_MAYA_VERSION = 2013
    DEEX_OS = win64
    PATH = %PATH%;%DEEX_VRAY_ARSENAL%\bin
    MAYA_PLUG_IN_PATH = %MAYA_PLUG_IN_PATH%;%DEEX_VRAY_ARSENAL%\%DEEX_MAYA_VERSION%\%DEEX_OS%\plug-ins
    PYTHONPATH = %PYTHONPATH%;%DEEX_VRAY_ARSENAL%\%DEEX_MAYA_VERSION%\%DEEX_OS%\scripts
    MAYA_SHELF_PATH = %DEEX_VRAY_ARSENAL%\shelves
    XBMLANGPATH = %DEEX_VRAY_ARSENAL%\icons

    3) I got this message : Error python message

    4) When I type ” import arsenalUI arsenalUI.show() ”

    I got the following error message : # Error: ImportError: file C:\Users\BigbossFr\workspace\arsenal\arsenalUI.py line 1: No module named PySide.QtCore #

    I believe this is the main problem. It seems that my computer is still searching for Pyside using your personal path. I don’t know how I can change this to make things according to my personal path…

    Thank you for your support.

    #950
    DeeX
    Moderator

    Thanks for your reply.
    Ok. With your screenshot, i see that your Windows do not show the extension of all files.
    I suspect that your PySide.pth haven’t the extension .pth, but something like PySide.pth.txt

    I have created your PySide.pth. Please delete your PySide.pth.txt and use this one :
    (right click on the link, save)
    http://arsenal.deex.info/customDownload/PySide.pth

    Please tell me if now it works.

    Thanks

    #951
    Guillaume
    Member

    Oh my god … I feel so stupid. It works like a charm ! THANK YOU…..

    #952
    DeeX
    Moderator

    Good 🙂

Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

DeeX VRay Arsenal is a plugin by Damien Bataille, alias DeeX, an independent TD.